Staffordshire Moorlands Athletics Club

 
Home
29 | 01 | 2015
Navigation Menu
Newsflash
Please see the 'Kit' area of the website for current availability of old and new kit. There are bargins to be had!
Hot Links
Syndication
feed-image Feed Entries
Content View Hits : 510358
Login Form



Who's Online
We have 3 guests online
Staffordshire Moorlands AC
Ladies Running Nights
Written by Tony Rogers   
Friday, 02 January 2015 16:24

Monday evening running for women at Birchall running track is starting again on Monday 12th January.

Jill, Sarah and Lucinda from Staffordshire Moorlands Athletic club will be offering a 10 week course for those women who would like to start running, and maybe train up to do the Cancer Research Race for Life 5k later in the year, and also for those who would like some coaching to get up to 10k or Half Marathon distance. The course is open to all women over 16 years and will take place at Birchall running track in Leek for an hour from 6pm, starting on Monday 12th January.

As Jill explains: " this course is open to any female – young or old – who would like to start jogging or improve their running. It's a great way to get fit and have some fresh air during the winter evenings and make new friends."

Places will be limited and there will be a charge of £6 for the course to go towards the cost of the floodlights at Birchall. To book a place or find out more please ring Jill on 01538 382239 or turn up at 6pm on 12th January.

Sent by:
Jill Norman
01538 382239
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Last Updated on Friday, 02 January 2015 16:26
 
Christmas Cracker 2014
Written by Tony Rogers   
Sunday, 15 December 2013 23:19

2014 ‘Christmas Cracker’: Sunday 21st December

 


Race starts at 11:00 a.m. starting at Tittesworth Reservoir near Leek. The race is a challenging 8-mile, multi-terrain run over the Roaches. Two miles of it are along the exposed ridge at 1500 feet ridge. So by all means come in festive fancy dress but please dress for the weather. If severe weather threatens, you’ll still get the chance to give your fancy dress an outing, in a 5 mile race around Tittesworth Reservoir.

Please note that all entries are on the day. Entry fees are as follows: All runners (except for 'over 60s') ­ £8.00. 'Over 60s' ­ £5.00 Cheques to: "Staffs Moorlands AC".

In case of bad weather, the decision to allow the race to procede over The Roaches will be taken in conjunction with the mountain rescue team. If they say 'no', then the race will be around the reservoir as previously. This is an insurance requirement.
 

In the spirit of the race raising money for local charities, Severn Trent are happy for you to park at Tittesworth without needing to obtain a £2.50 parking ticket from their machines. In doing so, you'll need to display the 'free parking ticket' that can be picked up when you register for the race. Hopefully you'll also enter into the spirit and make a donate at Registration towards the Staffordshire Air Ambulance.

 
Please note that dogs will not be permitted to accompany runners/walkers along the course.

 

  

Prizes

 

Male & Female Individuals - monetary prizes

1st - £35
2nd - £25
3rd - £20
 
 

Men & Women (age categories) - monetary prizes

Over 40 - £15
Over 50 - £15
Over 60 - £15
Over 70 - £15
 
 

Club Team

 
Bottle of wine for each person (1st team of 4 males & 1st team of 3 females).
 

Fancy Dress - prizes - bottle of wine for each person

 
Individual - 1st.
 
Group - 1st.
 

The ‘Ron Lucas’ awards for fancy dress costume will hopefully be judged by his family.

 

 

website2

 

See also Mick's site for more pictures.

http://www.mickhall-photos.com/ 

 

Prizes

Prize Forename Surname Number Club
First Female Prize Olivia Walwyn 609 City of Norwich AC
Second Female Prize Laura Bestow 513 Vale Royal AC
Third Female Prize Kerry Marchant 519 SMAC
First Male Prize Damian Nicholls 560 Wilmslow RC
Second Male Prize Simon Myatt 657 Trentham RC
Third Male Prize Julian Goodwin 534 Boalloy RC
F40 Vets Prize Heather Carter 624 Sandbach Striders
F50 Vets Prize Tracey Jayne Greenway 610 Derby AC
F60 Vets Prize Lesley Woodward 511 Unaffiliated
M40 Vets Prize Gareth Briggs 492 SMAC
M50 Vets Prize Malcolm Fowler 518 Cheshire Hill Racers
M60 Vets Prize Andy Watts 418 Cheshire Hill Racers
M70 Vets Prize Darrel Mosley 573 Unaffiliated

 

Team Prize Team 1st Runner 2nd Runner 3rd Runner 4th Runner
Men SMAC Gareth Briggs Jason Burgess Craig Jeffery David Bethell
Women SMAC Kerry Marchant Donna Burgess Joanne Hackett N/A

 

 

Full results

FIRSTNAME Surname Number Club POSITION Time Category
Damian Nicholls 560 Wilmslow RC 1 00:50:40 M17
Simon Myatt 657 Trentham RC 2 00:51:05 M17
Julian Goodwin 534 Boalloy RC 3 00:52:01 M40
Gareth Briggs 492 SMAC 4 00:52:31 M40
Rob Grantham 536 Cheshire Hill Racers 5 00:53:44 M40
Jason Burgess 581 SMAC 6 00:54:27 M17
Tom Bush 579 Altrincham 7 00:55:12 M17
Luke Beresford 483 Ripley 8 00:55:37 M17
Malcolm Fowler 518 Cheshire Hill Racers 9 00:55:55 M50
Craig Jeffery 484 SMAC 10 00:56:38 M40
Jay Jennings 454 Stafford Tri 11 00:56:54 M17
David Bethell 545 SMAC 12 00:58:00 M17
Ed Wilson 546 Trentham RC 13 00:58:55 M17
Seamus White 616 SMAC 14 00:59:02 M17
Scott Zikmanis 482 Trentham RC 15 00:59:05 M17
Robert Hall 552 Uttoxeter RR 16 00:59:09 M17
Olivia Walwyn 609 City of Norwich AC 17 00:59:14 F17
David Alexander 489 West Cheshire AC 18 00:59:31 M40
Robin Hope 580 SMAC 19 00:59:34 M40
Tony Wardle 424 South Cheshire Harriers 20 01:00:25 M40
Jeremy Bygrave 646 Wilmslow RC 21 01:01:01 M40
Martin Dearden 530 SMAC 22 01:01:20 M40
Robert Tabbanor 477 Trentham RC 23 01:01:31 M50
Richard Ogden 663 Unaffiliated 24 01:01:33 M40
Laura Bestow 513 Vale Royal AC 25 01:02:03 F17
Daniel Jordan 487 Trentham RC 26 01:02:09 M40
Brian McCoubrey 469 Wilmslow RC 27 01:02:15 M17
Kerry Marchant 519 SMAC 28 01:02:32 F40
Frank Murphy 423 Stoke FIT 29 01:02:54 M17
Jonathan Hardman 563 Cheshire Hill Racers 30 01:03:25 M17
Martin Hollamby 412 Peel Road Runners 31 01:03:42 M17
Toby Millar 655 Boalloy RC 32 01:03:58 M17
Tracey Jayne Greenway 610 Derby AC 33 01:04:08 F50
Christopher Smith 620 Unaffiliated 34 01:04:23 M17
Paul Scullion 467 Chase Harriers 35 01:04:26 M40
Gareth Knapper 524 Cheadle RC 36 01:04:30 M17
Dale Colclough 438 Trentham RC 37 01:04:36 M50
Nicholas Bassett 594 SMAC 38 01:04:51 M50
Matt Sheehan 432 Mercia Fell Runners 39 01:05:13 M50
N Caswell 440 Chase Harriers 40 01:05:19 M40
Heather Carter 624 Sandbach Striders 41 01:05:38 F40
Dave Eyre 404 South Derbyshire RR 42 01:05:41 M40
Mark Vallely 535 Boalloy RC 43 01:05:50 M17
Chris Green 476 SMAC 44 01:05:59 M50
Steven Millar 595 Macclesfield Harriers 45 01:06:01 M40
Deborah Thomas 488 Trentham RC 46 01:06:09 F17
Adam Simcock 634 Unaffiliated 47 01:06:14 M17
Gabriel Hutchings 448 Ashbourne 48 01:06:15 M50
Kevin Mottram 613 Buxton AC 49 01:06:50 M40
john Hurst 509 Unaffiliated 50 01:07:00 M40
Tony Taylor 626 Sandbach Striders 51 01:07:05 M50
Benedict Dent-Pooley 468 Unaffiliated 52 01:07:11 M17
Peter Lloyd 543 South Cheshire Harriers 53 01:07:25 M40
David Wilson 567 South Cheshire Harriers 54 01:07:25 M40
Andy Watts 418 Cheshire Hill Racers 55 01:07:37 M60
John Guest 479 Trentham RC 56 01:07:40 M50
Phil Fortun 575 Trentham RC 57 01:07:44 M40
Amy Durrant 455 South Cheshire Harriers 58 01:07:44 F17
Richard Elphick 651 Unaffiliated 59 01:07:54 M17
Christine Howard 531 Matlock AC 60 01:08:00 F40
Peter Bailey 565 Buxton AC 61 01:08:09 M50
Paul Burslem 416 Trentham RC 62 01:08:32 M50
Barry Smith 508 Trentham RC 63 01:08:35 M40
Richard Felgate 452 Stafford Tri 64 01:08:55 M40
Kate Wray 658 Shelton Striders 65 01:09:00 F17
Martin Hayward 625 Unaffiliated 66 01:09:01 M40
Luke Jackson 506 SMAC 67 01:09:02 M17
Nicky Dick 590 Matlock AC 68 01:09:10 F50
Joanne Bednall 589 Buxton AC 69 01:09:20 F40
Ian Barnes 453 Stafford Tri 70 01:09:55 M17
Carl Callear 507 Stoke FIT 71 01:09:57 M40
Alasdair Duncan 514 Ashbourne 72 01:10:05 M50
Dennis Holmes 481 Matlock AC 73 01:10:15 M50
Duncan Dickie 521 Unaffiliated 74 01:10:23 M50
Adrian Middleton 406 South Derbyshire RR 75 01:10:26 M40
Jim Wylie 532 Stafford Tri 76 01:10:42 M17
Paul Glover 402 Stoke FIT 77 01:10:52 M40
Ian Ankers 615 SMAC 78 01:10:59 M60
Rob Clarke 551 Fetch Everyone 79 01:11:05 M40
John Green 564 SMAC 80 01:11:19 M40
Paul Scholte 411 Peel Road Runners 81 01:11:47 M40
John Wright 597 Sandbach Striders 82 01:12:11 M17
Caroline J Burrell 568 FRA 83 01:12:11 F40
Stephen Burrowes 428 Trentham RC 84 01:12:24 M50
Helen Beecham 555 Unaffiliated 85 01:13:37 F17
Mark Dennison 441 Unaffiliated 86 01:13:46 M50
Andrew Orme 405 South Derbyshire RR 87 01:13:51 M40
Gareth Harding 640 Unaffiliated 88 01:13:51 M40
Donna Burgess 629 SMAC 89 01:14:00 F40
Diane Bygrave 645 Wilmslow RC 90 01:14:02 F40
Andy Butler 475 Pennine Fell Runners 91 01:14:13 M50
Helen Cork 459 Stafford Tri 92 01:14:25 F17
Chris Lane 478 Biddulph RC 93 01:14:33 M50
Alan Wilcox 570 Razzer's Runners 94 01:14:41 M40
Paul Shenton 400 Stoke FIT 95 01:15:33 M17
Gavin Dockerty 401 Stoke FIT 96 01:15:33 M17
Allan Todd 457 Warley Woods Pacers 97 01:15:51 M60
Dave Patrick 449 Ashbourne 98 01:16:00 M40
Stephanie Wood 596 Unaffiliated 99 01:16:06 F40
Laura Hill 571 Unaffiliated 100 01:16:21 F40
Tim Nixon 591 Dark Peak Fell Runners 101 01:16:23 M50
Steve Tooms 569 Ashbourne 102 01:16:39 M50
David Edge 623 SMAC 103 01:16:45 M60
John Tomkinson 660 SMAC 104 01:16:58 M60
Louise Gordon 425 South Cheshire Harriers 105 01:17:17 F40
Phil Cliff 480 South Cheshire Harriers 106 01:17:17 M50
Russel Williams 632 Cheadle RC 107 01:17:36 M50
Darrel Mosley 573 Unaffiliated 108 01:17:40 M70
Nick McKinney 419 Unaffiliated 109 01:17:46 M50
Andy Baines-Davies 517 SMAC 110 01:17:49 M40
Steve Fowler 635 South Derbyshire RR 111 01:18:00 M50
Joanne Hackett 493 SMAC 112 01:18:02 F40
Richard Clegg 603 Macclesfield Harriers 113 01:18:06 M17
Tamsin Walford 599 Newcastle AC 114 01:18:22 F17
James Tomkinson 548 Unaffiliated 115 01:18:39 M40
Simon Ellis 540 Newcastle AC 116 01:18:44 M50
Andrew Constable 607 Unaffiliated 117 01:18:53 M50
Geoff Osbaldestin 458 Unaffiliated 118 01:19:04 M40
Andy Wolstenhulme 460 Unaffiliated 119 01:19:04 M40
Grahame Cope 522 Uttoxeter RR 120 01:19:08 M40
Brian Tonks 422 Trentham RC 121 01:19:40 M50
Amy Gamble 649 Unaffiliated 122 01:19:58 F17
Ben Gamble 650 Tipton Harriers 123 01:19:58 M17
Amy Neuman 515 Little Eaton Hornets 124 01:20:00 F17
Mark Nixon 407 South Derbyshire RR 125 01:20:33 M50
Al Dossetter 601 Unaffiliated 126 01:20:50 M40
Julia Buxton 485 Matlock AC 127 01:21:02 F40
Stephen Plant 588 SMAC 128 01:21:04 M50
Richard Pegram 446 Wirksworth 129 01:21:06 M50
Jessica Knowles 598 Unaffiliated 130 01:21:18 F40
David Smith 619 Unaffiliated 131 01:21:29 M17
Graham Walker 556 BORG 132 01:21:35 M60
David Elphick 654 Unaffiliated 133 01:21:40 M40
Kirsty Birch 617 Unaffiliated 134 01:21:46 F17
Jo Miles 557 Macclesfield Harriers 135 01:21:51 F50
Alison Brind 566 Stone MM 136 01:21:51 F50
Julian Brown 558 Macclesfield Harriers 137 01:21:53 M40
George Lamplough 600 SMAC 138 01:22:02 M40
Sally Kenny 662 Cheadle RC 139 01:22:04 F40
Adrian Reves-Jones 661 Cheadle RC 140 01:22:04 M40
Jill Phillips 486 Trentham RC 141 01:22:11 F50
Andy Bradley 561 Shelton Striders 142 01:22:51 M50
Paul Osler 539 Newcastle AC 143 01:22:54 M17
Ian Coates 648 SMAC 144 01:23:06 M50
Rachel Farrow 562 Shelton Striders 145 01:23:12 F17
Daniel Smith 642 Unaffiliated 146 01:23:44 M17
Julia Dickie 520 Unaffiliated 147 01:23:53 F40
Dawn Green 614 Chase Harriers 148 01:24:02 F40
Marie Lawrenson 505 Unaffiliated 149 01:24:03 F40
James Naylor 516 Little Eaton Hornets 150 01:24:07 M50
Bill McAuliffe 638 Cheadle RC 151 01:24:12 M40
Richard Scott 533 Unaffiliated 152 01:24:21 M17
Jim Townend 637 Unaffiliated 154 01:25:05 M17
Dave Buxton 470 Macclesfield Harriers 155 01:25:18 M40
Ali Iredale 647 Totley AC 156 01:26:15 F17
Paul Elphick 652 Unaffiliated 157 01:26:18 M40
Mark Mayer 553 Trentham RC 158 01:26:23 M17
Jonathan Bowman 512 Trentham RC 159 01:26:23 M17
Greg Julian 410 Trentham RC 160 01:26:23 M50
Lee Jones 414 Trentham RC 161 01:26:23 M40
Kerry Dixon 497 Trentham RC 162 01:26:23 F17
Mark Dixon 498 Michelin AC 163 01:26:23 M17
Mark Pilling 602 Unaffiliated 164 01:26:45 M40
Tom Palenicek 495 Unaffiliated 165 01:27:22 M60
David Baker 450 SMAC 166 01:27:25 M50
Ken Bloor 576 Trentham RC 167 01:27:33 M50
Kate Parr 559 Totley AC 168 01:27:41 F40
Tony Cooke 574 Cheadle RC 169 01:28:01 M50
Felicity Doyle 499 Congleton Harriers 170 01:28:09 F50
Harriet Riley 443 Unaffiliated 171 01:28:13 F17
Rebecca Higton 445 SMAC 172 01:28:20 F17
Owen Slater 641 Peel Road Runners 173 01:28:22 M40
Cheryl Hannan 584 Unaffiliated 174 01:28:28 F17
Chris Kinsella 585 Unaffiliated 175 01:28:51 M17
Robert Griffith 444 Chase Harriers 176 01:28:54 M40
Mark Capper 622 Unaffiliated 177 01:29:00 M40
Trevor Faulkner 429 Wilmslow RC 178 01:29:00 M70
Matt Simister 572 Sandbach Striders 179 01:29:07 M40
Julia Race 586 Trentham RC 180 01:29:07 F50
Christiana Bunte 503 Sandbach Striders 181 01:29:11 F40
Cheryl Hutchins 490 Sandbach Striders 182 01:29:19 F50
Gordon Hutchings 491 Sandbach Striders 183 01:29:19 M50
John Barraclough 608 Unaffiliated 184 01:29:20 M40
Andrew Henshall 656 SMAC 185 01:29:23 M50
Polly Kennerley 611 Congleton Harriers 186 01:29:25 F40
Sara Stead 612 Congleton Harriers 187 01:29:25 F17
Tom Mayell 494 Sandbach Striders 188 01:29:28 M17
Lorna Barlow 593 Unaffiliated 189 01:30:04 F40
Nigel Lee 544 Newcastle AC 190 01:30:07 M60
Sarah Beighton 627 SMAC 191 01:30:19 F40
Lucy Corbett 447 Trentham RC 192 01:30:28 F17
Walter Mosiuk 465 Trentham RC 193 01:30:28 M50
Ruth McDermott 456 South Cheshire Harriers 194 01:31:18 F50
bill Allsop 474 Buxton AC 195 01:31:26 M70
Jonny Bibb 430 Stoke FIT 196 01:31:34 M17
Carl Martin 639 Newcastle AC 197 01:32:06 M50
Paul Willetts 496 Unaffiliated 198 01:32:19 M17
Mags Smith 409 Peel Road Runners 199 01:32:29 F40
Val Lawson 408 Peel Road Runners 200 01:32:29 F50
Lesley Woodward 511 Unaffiliated 201 01:32:57 F60
chris Tittensor 417 Unaffiliated 202 01:33:00 M60
Stella Stillwell 466 Sandbach Striders 203 01:33:59 F50
Helen Wassall 463 Boalloy RC 204 01:34:08 F40
Derek Okseniuk 451 Blythe Bridge RC 205 01:34:21 M60
Amanda Moss 537 Unaffiliated 206 01:34:28 F40
Sarah Heath 538 Unaffiliated 207 01:34:28 F17
Belinda Riley 442 Newcastle AC 208 01:34:43 F50
Sarah Clayton 592 Unaffiliated 209 01:35:38 F40
Carolyn Caswell 439 Chase Harriers 210 01:36:06 M40
Denis Culloty 464 Sandbach Striders 211 01:36:11 M50
Carolyn Hopkinson 666 Shelton Striders 212 01:36:20 F50
Alex Lee 665 Unaffiliated 213 01:36:20 M17
Kirsten Owen 437 Trentham RC 214 01:36:22 F40
Phil Thomas 413 Trentham RC 215 01:36:22 M17
Sophie Bunte 504 Sandbach Striders 216 01:36:38 F17
Rebecca Elphick 653 Unaffiliated 217 01:36:40 F40
Tracy Critchlow 554 Unaffiliated 218 01:38:25 F40
Alice Luther 664 SMAC 219 01:38:41 F17
Gillian Tinsley 659 SMAC 220 01:38:41 F40
Colin Bancroft 403 Stoke FIT 221 01:38:53 M17
Bill Mould 587 SMAC 222 01:40:43 M60
Mark Taylor 644 SMAC 223 01:41:05 M17
Sarah Minshall 582 Unaffiliated 224 01:41:16 F17
Karen Smith 583 Unaffiliated 225 01:41:16 F17
Matthias Bunte 502 Unaffiliated 226 01:43:41 M50
Sarah Gardner-Hall 426 Unaffiliated 227 01:43:56 F17
Leslie Hall 421 Unaffiliated 228 01:43:56 M60
David Hetherington 427 Chase Harriers 229 01:43:56 M40
David Taylor 643 SMAC 230 01:46:18 M50
Sarah Parton 628 Uttoxeter RR 231 01:47:15 F40
Malcolm Rushton 604 Trentham RC 232 01:47:38 M60
Angela Jacquemart 578 SMAC 233 01:47:45 F40
Heather Gayes 525 Unaffiliated 234 01:47:45 F40
Hilary Wood 523 SMAC 235 01:47:45 F40
Linda Dale 526 SMAC 236 01:47:45 F40
Kay Boulton 618 SMAC 237 01:47:45 F50
Rachel Beardmore 472 Cheadle RC 238 01:49:48 F17
Liz Clutton 542 Cheadle RC 239 01:49:48 F60
Mark Harrison 471 Cheadle RC 240 01:49:48 M40
Mandy Gilbert 473 Cheadle RC 241 01:49:48 F17
Janine Bush 630 Cheadle RC 242 01:49:48 F17
Barrie Clutton 541 Cheadle RC 243 01:49:48 M60
Karen Atkins 501 Cheadle RC 244 01:49:48 F40
Dave Plant 547 Cheadle RC 245 01:49:48 M40
Stuart Day 631 Cheadle RC 246 01:49:48 M40
Neil Sherratt 500 Cheadle RC 247 01:49:48 M50
Hilary Shipley 436 Unaffiliated 248 01:49:48 F50
Claire Stubbs 549 Trentham RC 249 01:49:48 F17
Elizabeth Dodd 550 Trentham RC 250 01:49:48 F17
Robin Smedley 415 Unaffiliated 251 01:51:03 M70
Karen Sokolenko 633 NSRRA 252 01:53:19 F50
Shaz Whitfield 433 Stoke FIT 253 01:54:28 F40
Jacquie Macshail 605 Trentham RC 254 01:55:41 F50
Lisa Fuxhall 606 Trentham RC 255 01:55:44 F40
Liz Seadon 462 Stoke FIT 256 01:55:57 F40
Claire Barnsley 461 Stoke FIT 257 01:55:57 F40
Marie Burt 528 Chase Harriers 258 01:55:57 F50
Alan Burt 529 Chase Harriers 259 01:56:04 M50
Anne Davies 431 Potters Trotters 260 01:56:16 F60
Ray Wilson 527 Stoke FIT 261 01:56:16 M50
Tracy Walker 435 Stoke FIT 262 01:56:32 F40
Simon Walker 434 Stoke FIT 263 01:56:32 M40
Greg Boughy 621 Unaffiliated 264 02:00:00 M17
Allan Bourne 577 SMAC 265 02:10:58 M70
Last Updated on Sunday, 11 January 2015 17:06
 
Staffordshire Moorlands Athletics Club
Written by Tony Rogers   
Wednesday, 24 September 2008 10:17

Welcome to the website of Staffordshire Moorlands AC


Whether you are a seasoned runner or are just starting out, Staffs Moorlands has something for you. The Club is based at Leek in Staffordshire in the heart of the Staffordshire Moorlands. It is set in some of the most beautiful scenery in the country and draws its membership from the surrounding area as well as nearby Stoke On Trent and Buxton.

The club members take part in races both locally and throughout the country, including the London marathon and the Great North Run. Some members take part in races abroad, including the Reims half marathon in France and the Amsterdam races in Holland, as well as fell world championships and other races.

The club has very active adult mens, ladies and junior sections. Staffs Moorlands trains at both Leek and at Northwood Stadium at Stoke on Trent. For Junior details see our Junior page.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 21 April 2010 18:50
Read more...
 
Advertisement
Featured Links:
Inov8
Running Bear