Race Results for the Christmas Cracker 2017

Prizes

Open Prizes  
Haley Kutter 210 Salford Harriers F   1  
Michelle Willcocks 108 Sutton In Ashfield Harriers & Ac F   2  
Tracey Dean 184 SMAC F   3  
Simon Bailey 183 Mercia FR M   1  
John Dance 211 Salford Harriers M   2  
Philip Sale 89 Unaffiliated M   3  
First Lady Vet  
Tracey Dean 184 SMAC F F45 3  
First Male Vet  
John Dance 211 Salford Harriers M M40 2  
Vet Prizes    
Helen Armitage 4 Sale Harriers Manchester F F40 1  
Joanne Stanfield 215 Trentham RC F F45 2  
Joy Hickman 45 West Cheshire Athletic Club F F50 1  
Julie Gardner 30 Macclesfield Harriers F F55 1  
Thompson Dale 153 Cheadle RC F F60 1  
Toby Hart 206 Unaffiliated M M40 2  
Andrew Carter 17 West Cheshire Athletic Club M M45 1  
Jonathan Whilock 143 SMAC M M50 1  
Aidan Raftery 154 Sale Harriers Manchester M M55 1  
James Thorneycroft 105 Matlock AC M M60 1  
Simon Brister 148 Matlock AC M M65 1  
Ladies Team Prize  
  1 West Cheshire Athletic Club Eleanor Robinson F 40 34 1
  1 West Cheshire Athletic Club Joy Hickman F 40 34 1
  1 West Cheshire Athletic Club Angela Tegg F 40 34 1
Mens Team Prize  
  1 Sale Harriers Manchester Duncan Hill M 40 79 2
  1 Sale Harriers Manchester Craig Bradbury M 40 79 2
  1 Sale Harriers Manchester Aidan Raftery M 40 79 2
  1 Sale Harriers Manchester Noel Irwin M 40 79 2

 

Results

 

Forename Surname Race Number Club Position Time
Simon Bailey 183 Mercia FR 1 00:26:28
John Dance 211 Salford Harriers 2 00:28:55
Philip Sale 89 Unaffiliated 3 00:30:18
Toby Hart 206 Unaffiliated 4 00:30:39
Peter Aston 196 Unaffiliated 5 00:30:48
Duncan Hill 46 Sale Harriers Manchester 6 00:30:56
Neil Pettie 126 Macclesfield Harriers 7 00:31:17
Craig Bradbury 14 Sale Harriers Manchester 8 00:31:20
Haley Kutter 210 Salford Harriers 9 00:31:28
Michelle Willcocks 108 Sutton In Ashfield Harriers & Ac 10 00:31:55
Aidan Raftery 154 Sale Harriers Manchester 11 00:32:10
Mick Hutchins 56 Sandbach Striders 12 00:32:12
Christopher Holmes 51 Sutton in Ashfield Harriers & AC 13 00:32:19
Ben Williams 144 SMAC 14 00:32:22
Andrew Wood 185 Unaffiliated 15 00:32:29
Tracey Dean 184 SMAC 16 00:32:42
Owen Barron 195 Uttoxeter RR 17 00:32:54
Richard Hudson 125 Unaffiliated 18 00:32:59
Jonathan Whilock 143 SMAC 19 00:33:01
Andy Maxfield 2 Mow Cop Runners 20 00:33:15
Stephen Ellison 197 Mount Bay Harriers 21 00:33:26
Dan Gill 157 South Cheshire Harriers 22 00:33:35
James McMurtry 158 Ashbourne RC 23 00:34:01
Andrew Carter 17 West Cheshire Athletic Club 24 00:34:30
Helen Armitage 4 Sale Harriers Manchester 25 00:34:48
Daniel Knowles 219 Unaffiliated 26 00:34:52
John Guest 174 Trentham RC 27 00:35:03
Pat Kinch 218 Unaffiliated 28 00:35:20
Joanne Stanfield 215 Trentham RC 29 00:35:24
Simon Brister 148 Matlock AC 30 00:35:28
Gabriel Hutchings 152 Ashbourne RC 31 00:35:35
Emma Weston 221 Congleton Harriers 32 00:35:38
David Nimmo 81 South Cheshire Harriers 33 00:35:39
Paul Glover 176 Stone MM 34 00:35:40
James Hobson 48 Trentham RC 35 00:35:42
Tom Eyre 28 South Derbyshire Road Runners 36 00:35:44
Matthew Cuthbertson 220 Stone MM 37 00:35:55
Dave Patrick 149 Ashbourne RC 38 00:35:57
Steve Evans 27 Biddulph RC 39 00:36:01
Adrian Middleton 78 South Derbyshire Road Runners 40 00:36:02
Luke Jackson 191 SMAC 41 00:36:04
Douglas Alcock 130 Trentham RC 42 00:36:17
Geoff Petengell 222 Mow Cop Runners 43 00:36:18
Laurence Woodcock 224 Unaffiliated 44 00:37:07
Anthony Durron 150 Vale Royal 45 00:37:14
Eleanor Robinson 88 West Cheshire Athletic Club 46 00:37:17
David Alexander 1 West Cheshire Athletic Club 47 00:37:17
John Hobson 147 Unaffiliated 48 00:37:23
Jim Wylie 114 Unaffiliated 49 00:37:31
Samuel Hodgetts 198 Unaffiliated 50 00:37:33
James Thorneycroft 105 Matlock AC 51 00:37:38
Joy Hickman 45 West Cheshire Athletic Club 52 00:37:39
Mark Harrison 117 Cheadle RC 53 00:37:42
Michael MacKintosh 72 Unaffiliated 54 00:37:44
Mark Sharrock 127 SMAC 55 00:38:04
Carl Young 128 SMAC 56 00:38:09
Louis Wilson 110 Unaffiliated 57 00:38:12
Emily Sanders 146 Ashbourne RC 58 00:38:21
Julie Gardner 30 Macclesfield Harriers 59 00:38:25
Geraint Davies 187 Unaffiliated 60 00:38:34
Cathy Ayton 6 Ilkeston Running Club 61 00:38:39
Nigel Garfield 31 Unaffiliated 62 00:38:41
Bruce Inglis 151 Cheadle RC 63 00:38:52
Mark Beswick 119 Unaffiliated 64 00:39:00
Phil Fortun 230 Trentham RC 65 00:39:05
Michael Stubbs 99 Unaffiliated 66 00:39:09
Noel Irwin 57 Sale Harriers Manchester 67 00:39:24
Richard Scott 91 Unaffiliated 68 00:39:40
Rob Warrilo 190 Unaffiliated 69 00:39:45
Nicky Dick 145 Matlock AC 70 00:40:03
David Gould 32 Lichfield Running Club 71 00:40:16
Peter Bailey 163 Buxton AC 72 00:40:28
Jill Phillips 129 Trentham RC 73 00:40:31
Tracey Taylor 103 Sale Harriers Manchester 74 00:40:36
Kathryn McKee 76 Unaffiliated 75 00:40:37
Tony Hulme 55 Wilmslow RC 76 00:40:43
Steven Plant 160 SMAC 77 00:41:02
Caroline Burrell 15 Unaffiliated 78 00:41:05
James Halling 207 Sandbach Striders 79 00:41:09
Jo Miles 204 Macclesfield Harriers 80 00:41:24
Julian Brown 208 Macclesfield Harriers 81 00:41:25
Karl Stanier 172 Holmes Chappel 82 00:41:30
Mark Jackson 122 Matlock AC 83 00:41:39
Kevin Clarke 19 South Derbyshire Road Runners 84 00:41:40
Ross Clarke 20 South Derbyshire Road Runners 85 00:41:40
Paul Hudson 54 South Derbyshire Road Runners 86 00:41:41
David Myatt 193 Trentham RC 87 00:41:43
Julie Chittenden 164 Unaffiliated 88 00:41:45
Peter Smith 96 West Cheshire Athletic Club 89 00:42:04
Angela Tegg 104 West Cheshire Athletic Club 90 00:42:08
Stephen Bethell 199 SMAC 91 00:42:17
Gary Price 85 South Derbyshire Road Runners 92 00:42:25
Andrew Pemberton 142 Stoke F.I.T 93 00:42:41
Adrian Reeves-Jones 226 Cheadle RC 94 00:42:44
Sally Kenny 225 Cheadle RC 95 00:42:58
Lucinda Stone 98 SMAC 96 00:43:01
Simon Ellis 165 Unaffiliated 97 00:43:03
Paul Scholte 168 Peel RR 98 00:43:11
Mark Scragg 201 Unaffiliated 99 00:43:26
Georgia Stanfield 216 Trentham RC 100 00:43:34
Gillian Tinsley 217 Trentham RC 101 00:43:35
John Fryer 118 Mow Cop Runners 102 00:43:35
Chris Deakin 169 Biddulph RC 103 00:43:42
Liz Roberts 87 Unaffiliated 104 00:44:22
Sophie Radcliffe 209 Unaffiliated 105 00:44:23
Brian Tonks 116 Trentham RC 106 00:44:49
Chris Mosiuk 167 Trentham RC 107 00:45:02
Chris Hardman 41 Trentham RC 108 00:45:03
Walter Mosiuk 166 Trentham RC 109 00:45:03
Alison Brind 203 Stone MM 110 00:45:12
Russell Williams 229 Cheadle RC 111 00:45:16
Clare Clarke 186 Trentham RC 112 00:45:18
Laura Hughes 181 Trentham RC 113 00:45:18
Rachel Jones 59 South Cheshire Harriers 114 00:45:29
Emma Phillips 84 Stone MM 115 00:45:34
Rebecca Williams 156 South Cheshire Harriers 116 00:45:34
Lee Wilkinson 155 South Cheshire Harriers 117 00:45:35
Sarah Miles 137 Wilmslow RC 118 00:45:44
Graham Walker 175 BORG 119 00:46:00
Dale Thompson 153 Cheadle RC 120 00:46:22
David Baker 10 SMAC 121 00:46:40
Tom Palenicek 131 Unaffiliated 122 00:46:56
Laura Ann Slack 95 Stone MM 123 00:47:04
Samantha Hall 162 Trentham RC 124 00:47:11
Julieanne Wantling 161 Unaffiliated 125 00:47:13
Richard Knowles 135 Totley AC 126 00:47:46
Hannah Bird 212 Cracken Runners 127 00:47:49
Karen King 60 Unaffiliated 128 00:47:50
Hayley Lever 66 Unaffiliated 129 00:47:50
Iisa Harbord 39 Unaffiliated 130 00:47:51
Bill Bercher 213 Bingley 131 00:47:58
Stephen Pepper 83 Stoke F.I.T 132 00:48:11
Bill Mould 223 SMAC 133 00:48:29
Jacqui Smith 140 Unaffiliated 134 00:49:18
Kerry Clarke 139 Macclesfield Harriers 135 00:49:19
Katie Scragg 200 Unaffiliated 136 00:49:33
Paul Nicholls 205 Sandbach Striders 137 00:49:42
Kerry Dixon 171 Trentham RC 138 00:50:10
Mark Dixon 170 Michelin AC 139 00:50:10
Kenneth Blore 124 Trentham RC 140 00:50:39
Sally Robinson 214 Bingley 141 00:51:04
Bec McDonnell 231 Unaffiliated 142 00:51:06
Emily Marner 73 Wilmslow Striders 143 00:51:12
Amanda Bradbury 13 Wilmslow RC 144 00:51:12
Peter Williams 109 Wilmslow Striders 145 00:51:14
Bernard McCarron 75 Wilmslow RC 146 00:51:18
Sally-ann Dodd 24 Wilmslow Striders 147 00:51:19
Carolyn Hirons 47 Wilmslow RC 148 00:51:20
Andrew Dodd 23 Wilmslow Striders 149 00:51:23
Chris Tittensor 123 Unaffiliated 150 00:51:40
Tracey Hale 35 Sandbach Striders 151 00:52:01
Mark Taylor 194 SMAC 152 00:52:34
Holly Hartshorne 43 Unaffiliated 153 00:52:57
Laura Hallen 133 Stone MM 154 00:53:14
Craig Carpenter 132 Stone MM 155 00:53:15
Elliott Lyttle 69 Unaffiliated 156 00:53:21
Sally Dean 21 Unaffiliated 157 00:53:25
John Hardwick 42 Unaffiliated 158 00:53:26
Sarah Bailey 179 Unaffiliated 159 00:53:42
Jenna Bailey 180 Unaffiliated 160 00:53:43
Hilary Hallen 36 Unaffiliated 161 00:53:49
Simon Hallen 37 Unaffiliated 162 00:53:51
Nigel Lee 182 Newcastle AC 163 00:54:05
Simon Wright 202 Unaffiliated 164 00:54:12
Belinda Carp 16 Unaffiliated 165 00:54:41
Linda Dale 141 SMAC 166 00:55:58
Angela Jacquemart 178 SMAC 167 00:55:58
Hilary Wood 159 Unaffiliated 168 00:55:59
Alison Corbett 177 Unaffiliated 169 00:55:59
David Taylor 192 SMAC 170 00:56:17
Lois Buxton 188 Macclesfield Harriers 171 00:56:26
Katie Trace 106 Biddulph RC 172 00:57:01
Kevin Shufflebottom 93 Biddulph RC 173 00:57:02
Karen Murphy 80 Biddulph Rc 174 00:57:03
Joanne Bailey 9 Biddulph RC 175 00:57:04
Carol Bird 12 Biddulph RC 176 00:57:05
Dawn Addison Moss 79 Biddulph Rc 177 00:57:06
Gill Horne 52 Biddulph RC 178 00:57:07
Penny Graham 33 Biddulph Rc 179 00:57:08
Andrew Hollies 49 Biddulph Rc 180 00:57:08
Michael Lemmy 64 Unaffiliated 181 00:57:09
Rachel Hollins 50 Biddulph RC 182 00:57:10
Andrew Eptlett 26 Biddulph RC 183 00:57:11
Graham Fisher 29 Biddulph RC 184 00:57:12
Karen MacKintosh 71 Biddulph Rc 185 00:57:13
Peter Sherratt 92 Biddulph RC 186 00:57:15
David Bailey 8 Biddulph RC 187 00:57:16
Jonathan Horne 53 Biddulph Rc 188 00:57:17
Malcolm Rushton 189 Trentham RC 189 00:57:18
Gemma Wall 120 Stoke F.I.T. 190 00:57:24
Kevin Daley 121 Stoke F.I.T. 191 00:57:25
Ian Fothergill 173 Biddulph RC 192 00:57:38
Trevor Faulkener 136 Wilmslow RC 193 00:58:28
Louise Chorley 18 Unaffiliated 194 00:58:31
Helen England 25 Biddulph RC 195 00:59:47
Victoria Saunders 90 Unaffiliated 196 00:59:49
Jacquie Marshal 227 TRC 197 01:04:57
Phil Thomas 228 Trentham RC 198 01:04:57
Simone Baggaley 7 Stoke F.I.T 199 01:05:28
Beverley Wynne 115 South Cheshire Harriers 200 01:06:17
Adele Tabbiner 101 South Cheshire Harriers 201 01:06:21
Anthony Fletcher 134 Unaffiliated 202 01:10:41
Neville Portas 138 Unaffiliated 203 01:10:45
Mark Lyttle 70 Unaffiliated 204 01:10:52
Chris Wyer 113 Unaffiliated 205 01:29:32
Dave Appleby 3 Unaffiliated 206 01:29:32

How to join SMAC

We welcome runners of all abilities and interests. We also welcome volunteers, who may like to help out with coaching and putting on races. Full support will be provided. Please visit our Membership pages for more details.

Coaching Sessions

If you are a member of Staffs Moorlands A.C. you are eligible to train at any of the organised sessions which are all run by England Athletics Qualified Coaches. Tuesday Night Birchall Track, Leek. 5.20pm Junior session, 6.30pm Seniors. See our Coaching pages for more details.

Our Races

SMAC is famous for putting on a series of races during the summer months and also a pre-Christmas event. Please follow the links to our Summer Series and Christmas Cracker race pages.

Kit

Kit can be ordered via email from here: kitmanager@staffsmoorlands-ac.co.uk . There are more details on our Kit page. Kit is generally ordered on demand and there may be a lead time. You must wear club kit for team events.

Get In Touch

We'd love to hear from you. Our Contact pages have a variety of ways in which you can contact us.

Our Teams

Here at SMAC we have teams for the Juniors, Men and Ladies. There is also an active Veterans Team and a Fell Running Team. Please use the 'Teams' menu (found under the 'Run With Us' menu) to find more information.