Race Results for the Christmas Cracker 2015

If you spot any other errors. please also feel free to email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with your information.

Prizes

Open Prizes            
Heather Carter 461 Sandbach Striders F   1
Kate Wray 446 Shelton Striders F   2
Jo Moss 336 Congleton Harriers F   3
Phil Bradshaw 292 Newcastle RC M   1
Ryan Holroyd 447 City of Stoke AC M   2
Vinnie Martin 309 Trentham RC M   3
Vet Prizes            
Beata Suthard 316 NRC F F35 1
Debbie Hope 264 SMAC F F40 3
Nicky Dick 296 Matlock RC F F50 1
Dot Tanner 472 Congleton Harriers F F60 1
Alistair Payne 457 Unaffiliated M M40 1
Ed Gamble 298 Cheshire Hill Racers M M50 1
Andy Watts 319 Cheshire Hill Racers M M60 1
Trevor Faulkner 270 Wilmslow RC M M70 1
Ladies Team Prize            
  1 SMAC Debbie Hope F 40 22
  1 SMAC Eleanor Wainwright F 16 22
  1 SMAC Donna Burgess F 40 22
Mens Team Prize            
  1 Trentham RC Vinnie Martin M 16 52
  1 Trentham RC Lee Ellis M 40 52
  1 Trentham RC Scott Zikmanis M 16 52
  1 Trentham RC Robert Tabbanor M 40 52

Finishing Order

FIRSTNAME Surname Number Club POSITION Time Category
Phil Bradshaw 292 Newcastle RC 1 00:52:48 M16
Ryan Holroyd 447 City of Stoke AC 2 00:53:42 M16
Vinnie Martin 309 Trentham RC 3 00:54:00 M16
Jack Leafe 295 South Derbyshire RR 4 00:56:59 M16
Ed Gamble 298 Cheshire Hill Racers 5 00:57:16 M50
Alistair Payne 457 Unaffiliated 6 00:57:59 M40
Lee Ellis 324 Trentham RC 7 00:58:08 M40
Jon Cain 473 Unaffiliated 8 00:58:24 M16
Max Wainwright 357 Dark Peak Fell Runners 9 00:58:34 M16
Seamus White 475 SMAC 10 00:58:43 M40
Brian Lomas 302 Congleton Harriers 11 00:59:03 M40
David Bethell 391 SMAC 12 00:59:25 M16
Robert Hall 388 Unaffiliated 13 01:00:01 M16
Scott Zikmanis 335 Trentham RC 14 01:00:28 M16
Kenneth House 290 Boalloy RC 15 01:00:35 M16
Toby Miller 415 Boalloy RC 16 01:01:24 M16
Martin Hollamby 455 Peel Road Runners 17 01:01:32 M16
Christopher Smith 278 Unaffiliated 18 01:01:53 M16
Simon Somerville 318 SMAC 19 01:02:03 M50
Tony Taylor 460 Sandbach Striders 20 01:02:05 M50
Anthony Jones 424 SMAC 21 01:02:31 M40
Gavin Brookes 384 South Cheshire Harriers 22 01:03:03 M40
Peter Lloyd 434 South Cheshire Harriers 23 01:03:24 M50
Rich Pigott 470 SMAC 24 01:03:32 M16
Andrew Windle 352 South Derbyshire RR 25 01:03:38 M16
Gareth Knapper 304 Cheadle RC 26 01:03:42 M16
Jonathan Whilock 317 SMAC 27 01:03:49 M40
Robert Tabbanor 276 Trentham RC 28 01:03:58 M50
Adam Neale 465 Cheshire Hill Racers 29 01:04:09 M40
David Keeling 279 Cheshire Hill Racers 30 01:05:00 M50
Liuke Jackson 435 Unaffiliated 31 01:05:06 M16
Tom Stoddart 360 Unaffiliated 32 01:05:25 M16
Nick Jones 353 Buxton AC 33 01:05:32 M40
John Mooney 359 Macclesfield Harriers 34 01:05:35 M50
Dave Clark 450 Congleton Harriers 35 01:05:45 M16
Clive Hevey 282 Fell Ponies 36 01:06:13 M40
Carl Johnson 299 Stoke FIT 37 01:06:24 M16
David Wakefield 416 Unaffiliated 38 01:06:29 M40
John Guest 261 Trentham RC 39 01:06:43 M50
Chris Green 338 Cheadle RC 40 01:06:57 M50
Heather Carter 461 Sandbach Striders 41 01:07:19 F40
Pat Kinch 404 Churnet Valley Tri Club 42 01:08:06 M40
Kevin Finney 337 Trentham RC 43 01:08:25 M50
Barry Smith 250 Trentham RC 44 01:08:27 M40
Stephen Leafe 294 South Derbyshire RR 45 01:08:41 M50
Paul Burslem 275 Trentham RC 46 01:08:44 M50
Andy Mayfield 291 Mow Cop Runners 47 01:08:47 M40
Andy Watts 319 Cheshire Hill Racers 48 01:08:48 M60
Peter Bailey 350 Buxton AC 49 01:08:53 M50
Adrian Middleton 399 South Derbyshire RR 50 01:08:59 M40
Paul Scullion 380 Chase Harriers 51 01:09:01 M40
Kate Wray 446 Shelton Striders 52 01:09:37 F16
Stephen Wright 327 Unaffiliated 53 01:09:43 M16
Jonathan Windsor 194 SMAC 54 01:09:48 M16
Mark Mayer 348 Trentham RC 55 01:09:49 M16
David Jones 355 Unaffiliated 56 01:09:50 M16
Jo Moss 336 Congleton Harriers 57 01:09:51 F40
Tim Ruck 326 Pennine Fell Runners 58 01:10:07 M16
Howard Winbow 422 Ashbourne RC 59 01:10:10 M50
Debbie Hope 264 SMAC 60 01:10:17 F40
Chris Gorman 436 Northwich RC 61 01:10:36 M16
Ian Gromwalt 195 Unaffiliated 62 01:10:42 M40
David Nimmo 451 South Cheshire Harriers 63 01:10:50 M16
Kerry Dixon 343 Trentham RC 64 01:11:04 F16
Phil Fortun 462 Trentham RC 65 01:11:14 M40
Paul Jones 354 NSRRA 66 01:11:30 M40
Eleanor Wainwright 356 SMAC 67 01:11:35 F16
Richard Bland 286 Ashbourne RC 68 01:11:38 M50
Tony Hulme 300 Wilmslow RC 69 01:12:02 M60
Ellie Robinson 253 West Cheshire AC 70 01:12:13 F40
David Alexander 254 West Cheshire AC 71 01:12:13 M40
Steven Trigg 287 Unaffiliated 72 01:12:23 M40
Wayne Stephens 387 Unaffiliated 73 01:12:23 M40
Simon Bolton 444 Cheshire Hill Racers 74 01:12:31 M50
Nick Ilahi 443 Unaffiliated 75 01:12:34 M40
Edward Diangelo 417 Unaffiliated 76 01:12:46 M16
Lee Suthard 315 NRC 77 01:13:03 M40
Beata Suthard 316 NRC 78 01:13:04 F35
Amy Durrant 313 South Cheshire Harriers 79 01:13:06 F16
David Riley 480 Leaton RC 80 01:13:12 M60
Geoff Pettengell 367 Mow Cop Runners 81 01:13:27 M50
David Ball 281 Unaffiliated 82 01:13:36 M16
Nicholas Pope 303 SMAC 83 01:13:37 M50
Steph Wood 408 Macclesfield Harriers 84 01:13:50 F40
Christopher O'Donnel 284 Ilkeston RC 85 01:13:53 M40
Caroline Burrell 306 FRA 86 01:14:02 F40
Richard Clegg 325 Macclesfield Harriers 87 01:14:08 M16
Simon Hill 409 Unaffiliated 88 01:14:16 M40
Donna Burgess 345 SMAC 89 01:14:48 F40
David Myatt 454 Trentham RC 90 01:15:03 M60
Julian Brown 371 Macclesfield Harriers 91 01:15:04 M50
Dave Buxton 262 Macclesfield Harriers 92 01:15:21 M50
John Wright 365 Sandbach Striders 93 01:15:49 M40
Ian Ankers 464 SMAC 94 01:15:52 M60
Nicky Dick 296 Matlock RC 95 01:16:08 F50
Paul Oliver 401 Unaffiliated 96 01:16:12 M50
Kerry Widdowson 328 Trentham RC 97 01:16:16 F40
Kevin Mottram 431 Buxton AC 98 01:16:22 M40
Michelle Mathews 346 Congleton Harriers 99 01:16:22 F35
Kris Turner 373 Unaffiliated 100 01:16:38 M16
David Patrick 420 Ashbourne RC 101 01:16:56 M40
Stephen Bethell 394 Raidlight 102 01:17:01 M40
Nick Ham 190 Glossopdale Harriers 103 01:17:13 M50
Helen Lowe 314 NRC 104 01:18:53 F40
Dai Evans 442 SMAC 105 01:19:12 M50
Debbie Hill 349 Congleton Harriers 106 01:19:21 F50
Steven Corden 339 SMAC 107 01:19:26 M16
Deborah Thomas 260 Trentham RC 108 01:19:35 F16
Sam Lucking 468 SMAC 109 01:20:16 M16
Nick Lucking 467 Unaffiliated 110 01:20:16 M40
Brian Tonks 197 Trentham RC 111 01:20:38 M50
Polly Kennerley 347 Congleton Harriers 112 01:20:42 F40
Shaun Maddock 310 Stoke FIT 113 01:21:35 M16
Adam Heath 311 Stoke FIT 114 01:21:38 M16
Paul Scholte 249 Peel Road Runners 115 01:21:52 M40
Wesley Cockayne 257 Unaffiliated 116 01:22:04 M16
Morgane Artacho 274 Long Eaton RC 117 01:22:17 F35
Paul Stephenson 273 SINFIN RC 118 01:22:26 M50
Carolyn Charlesworth 258 Congleton Harriers 119 01:22:42 F40
Mark Nixon 393 South Derbyshire RR 120 01:22:45 M50
Chris Harvey 478 Unaffiliated 121 01:23:03 M40
Nicky Pledger 479 Unaffiliated 122 01:23:03 F16
Steve Fowler 392 South Derbyshire RR 123 01:23:14 M50
James Townend 377 Unaffiliated 124 01:23:24 M16
Bernard McCarron 370 Wilmslow RC 125 01:23:27 M50
David S Taylor 375 Congleton Harriers 126 01:23:32 M60
Rob Harris 376 Unaffiliated 127 01:23:35 M40
Carolyn Hirons 369 Wilmslow RC 128 01:23:45 F40
Adrian Reeves-Jones 477 Cheadle RC 129 01:23:51 M40
Sally Kenny 476 Cheadle RC 130 01:23:52 F40
Lucinda Stone 368 SMAC 131 01:23:52 F35
Michael Stubbs 307 Unaffiliated 132 01:23:59 M40
Kevin Holroyd 437 Unaffiliated 133 01:24:14 M50
Mick Fowler 474 Unaffiliated 134 01:24:18 M50
Helen Lonsdale 312 Northwich RC 135 01:24:29 F35
Alan Wilcox 440 Northwich RC 136 01:24:30 M50
Laura Rogers 406 Unaffiliated 137 01:24:32 F35
Stephen Plant 390 SMAC 138 01:24:51 M60
Ken Bloor 251 Trentham RC 139 01:25:02 M50
Alan Smith 277 Unaffiliated 140 01:25:08 M50
Rachel Farrow 430 Shelton Striders 141 01:25:18 F16
Andy Bradley 429 Shelton Striders 142 01:25:19 M60
Chris Nelson 247 Unaffiliated 143 01:25:22 M50
Richard Knowles 285 Totley AC 144 01:25:50 M40
Ali Heath 427 Unaffiliated 145 01:25:59 M16
Nigel Lee 410 Newcastle RC 146 01:26:29 M60
Stephen Chell 426 Mow Cop Runners 147 01:26:53 M16
Simon Gregory 411 Unaffiliated 148 01:26:59 M16
Greg Julian 333 TRC 149 01:27:02 M50
Matt Plant 329 Trentham RC 150 01:27:03 M16
Geoff Gnomesley 334 Trentham RC 151 01:27:04 M40
Jon Bowman 382 Trentham RC 152 01:27:04 M16
Mark Dixon 342 Michelin AC 153 01:27:05 M16
Dawn Green 378 Chase Harriers 154 01:27:11 F40
Chris Brumby 383 Sandbach Striders 155 01:27:15 M50
Len Clowes 400 SMAC 156 01:27:17 M60
Mark Capper 448 Unaffiliated 157 01:27:22 M50
Tony Palenicek 364 Unaffiliated 158 01:27:30 M60
Craig Edwards 463 Sandbach Striders 159 01:28:09 M40
Patricia Van Rooyen 453 Unaffiliated 160 01:28:10 F40
Gail Lowe 428 Newcastle RC 161 01:28:32 F40
Graham Walker 425 BORG 162 01:28:46 M60
Russell Williams 471 Cheadle RC 163 01:28:57 M50
Joanne Darlington 441 South Cheshire Harriers 164 01:29:07 F40
Samantha Brookes 385 South Cheshire Harriers 165 01:29:08 F40
Geoffrey Ritchie 374 Unaffiliated 166 01:29:30 M50
Tony Smith 263 Congleton Harriers 167 01:29:36 M60
Ruth Smith 196 Unaffiliated 168 01:29:43 F50
Philippa Tyson 330 South Cheshire Harriers 169 01:30:13 F50
Lorna Bradshaw 293 Newcastle RC 170 01:30:26 F16
Jane Williams 423 SMAC 171 01:30:38 F35
Sally Robinson 405 Bingly RC 172 01:31:16 F40
Don Bullough 320 Cheshire Hill Races 173 01:31:34 M50
Trevor Faulkner 270 Wilmslow RC 174 01:32:09 M70
Simon Wright 412 Unaffiliated 175 01:32:13 M40
Harris Sean 297 Unaffiliated 176 01:32:35 M16
Paul Hudson 193 JCB Lakeside 177 01:32:55 M16
Sarah Clayton 407 Unaffiliated 178 01:33:04 F40
Sarah Beighton 366 SMAC 179 01:33:25 F40
Gillian Tinsley 469 SMAC 180 01:33:25 F40
Jayne Rogers 395 Cheadle RC 181 01:33:28 F40
Yvonne Nicholls 379 Chase Harriers 182 01:33:44 F50
Liz Painter 331 South Cheshire Harriers 183 01:33:52 F40
Andy Painter 332 South Cheshire Harriers 184 01:33:53 M40
Tracy Critchlow 305 Unaffiliated 185 01:33:57 F50
Jo Bulley 266 Sandbach Striders 186 01:34:05 F40
Cheryl Hutchins 268 Sandbach Striders 187 01:34:05 F50
Gordon Hutchins 267 Sandbach Striders 188 01:34:06 M50
Jason Bulley 265 Sandbach Striders 189 01:34:06 M40
Stephen Pepper 192 JCB Lakeside 190 01:34:07 M40
Val Lawson 248 Peel Road Runners 191 01:34:10 F50
Daniel Smith 452 Unaffiliated 192 01:34:16 M40
Karen Mackintosh 255 Biddulph RC 193 01:34:50 F50
Karen Murphy 341 Biddulph RC 194 01:34:51 F50
Chris Tittensor 256 Unaffiliated 195 01:35:00 M70
Kate Boot 397 Chase Harriers 196 01:35:07 F40
Dot Tanner 472 Congleton Harriers 197 01:35:30 F60
Bill Mould 445 SMAC 198 01:36:08 M60
Richard Parry 398 Unaffiliated 199 01:36:32 M40
Michael Rogers 396 Unaffiliated 200 01:36:33 M50
Belinda Carp 269 Wilmslow RC 201 01:36:36 F40
Sarah Matzen 439 NRC 202 01:36:44 F35
Emma Preylo 438 NRC 203 01:36:46 F16
Jill Phillips 259 Trentham RC 204 01:36:49 F50
Hanah Parrott 413 Trentham RC 205 01:36:49 F16
Jen Riley 421 Trentham RC 206 01:36:56 F16
Paul Cotterill 199 Trentham RC 207 01:36:56 M40
Chris Mosiuk 419 Trentham RC 208 01:36:57 M16
Walter Mosiuk 418 Trentham RC 209 01:36:57 M50
Jill Norman 191 SMAC 210 01:38:17 F50
Michael Coleman 381 SMAC 211 01:38:52 M50
Meg Elliott 432 B. Physical 212 01:40:39 F40
Zach Tong 358 Unaffiliated 213 01:42:05 M16
Bobbie Hickman 344 Potters Trotters 214 01:42:08 F40
Rachel Beardmore 362 Chase Harriers 215 01:42:49 F35
Michelle Plant 363 Cheadle RC 216 01:42:50 F35
Bill McAuliffe 280 Cheadle RC 217 01:42:51 M50
Mark Harrison 361 Cheadle RC 218 01:42:52 M40
Mick Beardmore 372 Cheadle RC 219 01:42:52 M60
Neil Sherratt 449 Cheadle RC 220 01:42:53 M50
Janine Bush 458 Cheadle RC 221 01:42:54 M16
Stuart Day 459 Cheadle RC 222 01:42:54 M40
Steven Millward 308 Cheadle RC 223 01:42:55 M40
Laura Hall 272 Cheadle RC 224 01:42:56 F16
Craig Carpenter 271 Cheadle RC 225 01:42:56 M16
Malcolm Rushton 389 Trentham RC 226 01:43:20 M60
Mark Taylor 402 SMAC 227 01:44:32 M16
David Taylor 403 SMAC 228 01:45:31 M50
Kelsey Attridge 323 Unaffiliated 229 01:45:40 M16
Keely Austin 321 Unaffiliated 230 01:45:46 F16
Chris Snookes 322 Unaffiliated 231 01:45:55 M16
Angela Jacquemart 386 SMAC 232 01:46:50 F40
Linda Dale 301 SMAC 233 01:46:52 F40
Hilary Wood 351 SMAC 234 01:46:53 F40
Alison Brind 289 Stone Master Marathoners 235 01:47:30 F50
Amy Gamble 288 Stone Master Marathoners 236 01:47:31 F40
Pam Eardley 283 Stone Master Marathoners 237 01:47:31 F50
Pippa Steele 340 Stone Master Marathoners 238 01:47:32 F35
Rach Salt 433 B. Physical 239 01:49:27 F40
Hilary Shipley 252 Unaffiliated 240 01:50:42 F50
Jason Taylor 198 Unaffiliated 241 01:50:43 M40
Natalie Rose 456 Unaffiliated 242 01:58:08 F16
Hazel Barlow 466 Michelin AC 243 02:06:06 F50
Felicity Doyle 414 Congleton Harriers 244 02:16:46 F50

How to join SMAC

We welcome runners of all abilities and interests. We also welcome volunteers, who may like to help out with coaching and putting on races. Full support will be provided. Please visit our Membership pages for more details.

Coaching Sessions

If you are a member of Staffs Moorlands A.C. you are eligible to train at any of the organised sessions which are all run by England Athletics Qualified Coaches. Tuesday Night Birchall Track, Leek. 5.20pm Junior session, 6.30pm Seniors. See our Coaching pages for more details.

Our Races

SMAC is famous for putting on a series of races during the summer months and also a pre-Christmas event. Please follow the links to our Summer Series and Christmas Cracker race pages.

Kit

Kit can be ordered via email from here: kit@staffsmoorlands-ac.co.uk . There are more details on our Kit page. Kit is generally ordered on demand and there may be a lead time. You must were club kit for team events.

Get In Touch

We'd love to hear from you. Our Contact pages have a variety of ways in which you can contact us.

Our Teams

Here at SMAC we have teams for the Juniors, Men and Ladies. There is also an active Veterans Team and a Fell Running Team. Please use the 'Teams' menu (found under the 'Run With Us' menu) to find more information.